今日新开传奇
今日刚开传奇

高考英语名词性从句练习题及答案详解 变态手游传奇公益服

高考英语名词性从句练习题及答案详解

  以下是小编整理的高考英语名词性从句练习题及答案详解,希望对大家有所帮助

高考英语名词性从句练习题及答案详解

  1.Dad is used to smoking and drinking.There's no chance ________ I'm able to talk him into ________.

  A.whether;giving it up

  B.of whether;giving them up

  C.that;getting rid of them

  D.which;stopping it

  答案 C [由smoking and drinking可知,A、D中的代词错误。B项翻译不通。注:that引导的是一个同位语从句。]

  2.Keep in mind ________ you want others to respect you,you must respect others first.(2011·湖北鄂州市高三上学期模底考试)

  A.that when B.that if

  C.if when D.when if

  答案 B [that引导一个宾语从句,宾语从句中又有一个if引导的`条件状语从句。]

  3.Shenzhen was only a small fishing village compared to ________ it is now.

  A.which B.that C.what D.where

  答案 C [to后是宾语从句,is后缺表语,故用what。]

  4.Think about ________ you are good at and ________ you enjoy and build on those abilities.

  A.what;that B.what;which

  C.that;that D.what;what

  答案 D [think about后跟两个宾语从句,at后缺宾语,第一空需填what,enjoy和build缺宾语,第二空也需填what。所以选D。]

  5.________ seems strange to us is ________ the troublesome boy is getting along well with all his teachers.

  A.It;that B.That;how

  C.It;how D.What;that

  答案 D [第一空是主语从句,从句缺主语用what,第二空是表语从句,从句的成分完整用that。]

  6.________ words I use can not express my appreciation of your timely help.

  A.Whatever .How many

  C.No matter what D.Whichever

  答案 A [no matter what一般不引导名词性从句,这是一个主语从句,所以排除C。B、D语义不通,可排除。]

  7.Human beings are different from animals ________ they can use language as a tool to communicate.

  A.in that B.for that

  C.in which D.for which

  答案 A [in that是“在……这一点上”的意思,引导状语从句。]

  8.________ climber gets to the top first will get a ¥5,000 prize.

  A.No matter when B.Whichever

  C.No matter which D.Whenever

  答案 B [A、C项不引导名词性从句,又因为主语从句中缺少主语,故选B。]

  9.Along with the letter was her promise ________ she would join us in the work.(重庆酉阳一中高三第四次月考)

  A.which B.what C.that D.whether

  答案 C [promise后是一个同位语从句,且从句不缺成分故用that。D项翻译不正确。]

  10.Many of the creatures in Rowling's world are not real,and much of ________ happens is strange.

  A.which B.that C.what D.it

  答案 C [of后的________ happens是一个宾语从句,从句缺主语,故选what。]

  11.________ some teenagers don't realize is ________ difficult life can be after they get addicted to drugs.

  A.What;how B.That;how

  C.That;what D.What;what a

  答案 A [第一空:主语从句缺宾语用what。第二空:是表语从句,正常语序为:life can be ________ difficult after they get addicted to drugs,就很容易填上副词how了。故选A。]

  12.They began to think about ________ could be made of these valuable materials.(浙江温州中学高三1月月考)

  A.how use B.full use

  C.better D.what use

  答案 D [短语make use of(利用)中的use是名词可用形容词what来修饰。how是副词,不可修饰名词。]

  13.There was a big argument among the children about ________ move to a new house.

  A.if they should B.that they ought

  C.if should they D.whether they should

  答案 D [连词that和if都不能直接放在介词之后,可排除A、B、C。]

  14.________ sometimes keeps her awake at night ________ Tom is getting more and more quiet at home.

  A.That;which B.It;that

  C.Whether;what D.What;that

  答案 B [it作形式主语,that引导从句作真正主语,如选D项句子缺谓语。]

  15.—I rang you at about nine,but there was no reply.

  —Oh,that was probably ________ I was seeing the doctor.(天津一中高三上学期第五次月考)

高考英语名词性从句练习题及答案详解

  A.why B.when C.what D.that

  答案 B [根据语境该选B,when引导表语从句,同时又在从句中作时间状语。]

  16.His mother did ________ she could ________ the boy.

  A.what;help B.that;help

  C.what;to help D.that;to help

  答案 C [第一空:是宾语从句,could后省了do,what作这个do的宾语。第二空:不定式表目的。故选C。]

  17.It isn't expected ________ he said caused so much discussion at the meeting.

  (浙江温州市高三第一次适用性测试)

  A.that B.what that

  C.what D.that what

  答案 D [D项中that引导主语从句,what he said又在主语从句中作主语,what作said的宾语。that引导主语从句时一般不省,所以排除C。]

  18.Some language experts think we learn languages in the same way ________ we learn other things,and ________ we are born with is a general ability to learn and adapt.

  A.不填;that what B.which;what

  C.that;what that D.in which;that

  答案 A [第一空:这是定语从句,先行词是way,从句中缺状语,可用关系词that/in which(可省)。第二空:由that引导宾语从句,what又在宾语从句中引导主语从句,同时充当with的宾语。故选A。]

  19.It was the first time Agassi had understood ________ real champions finally understand:winning is a test of nerves and not just power.

  A.that B.what C.how D.when

  答案 B [这是一个宾语从句,understand后缺宾语,故用what。]

  20.Thinking that you know ________ in fact you don't know is a serious mistake.(吉林长春市高三第一次模拟)

  A.what B.that C.when D.however

  答案 A [把这句话写完整应该是:Thinking that you know what in fact you don't know is a serious mistake.句意:认为你知道了事实上不知道的东西,那是一个严重的错误。]

  21.We will all appreciate ________ you can come to join us in developing our hometown.

  A.that if B.it if

  C.it that D.that when

  答案 B [appreciate跟it作形式宾语,if you can come to join…可视为真正的宾语。]

  22.Much to the couple's comfort,their income is now double ________ it was five years ago.

  A.that B.than C.which D.what

  答案 D [这是一个由what引导的表语从句,what同时又在从句中充当表语。]

  23.In peace,too,the Red Cross is expected to send help to ________ there is human suffering.(江西九校联考一模)

  A.whoever B.wherever

  C.however D.whatever

  答案 B [wherever引导宾语从句,同时又在从句中作地点状语。]

  24.It was in time of danger ________ he made the final decision ________ they should send more doctors there.

  A.where;that B.when;which

  C.where;what D.that;that

  答案 D [第一空是强调句型,第二空that引导同位语从句。]

  25.The news ________ is spreading around the airport is ________ a heavy storm is coming.

  A.what;不填 B.that;that

  C.不填;that D.that;which

  答案 B [第一空:是定语从句,从句缺主语,可用that或which,作主语的关系代词一般不省,可排除A、C。第二空:是同位语从句,从句不缺成分,故选B。]

  26.If you leave this application form and go to another website,you will lose ________ you have already filled out on this form.(福建泉州市高中毕业班临考质量检查)

  A.whatever B.no matter what

  C.whichever D.no matter which

  答案 A [这是宾语从句,filled out缺少宾语,所以填whatever。C、D语义不对;B项一般不引导名词性从句。]

  27.Do you have any idea ________ electricity plays such an important part in our daily life?

  A.why is it that B.how it is that

  C.why was it D.when it was that

  答案 B [这是同位语从句,从句的主谓一般是不倒装的,即可排除A、C。D项的时态不正确。]

  28.—Does it matter much ________ the sales manager won't attend the meeting tomorrow?

  —I've no idea.(江苏六合高级中学高三下学期调研考试)

  A.whether B.what C.when D.that

  答案 D [it作形式主语,真正的主语是that引导的从句,whether翻译不通。]

  29.As days go on,I think that Beijing will become ________ the whole world pay close attention to.

  A.where B.what C.which D.that

  答案 B [what引导宾语从句,在从句中作pay attention to的宾语。]

  30.________ David says sounds right to Helen.That's why she has made up her mind to leave him ________ happens.

  A.Whatever;whatever

  B.No matter what;whatever

  C.No matter what;no matter what

  D.Whatever;however

  答案 A [第一空:是主语从句,由于no matter what不引导名词性从句,所以排除B、C。第二空:是宾语从句,从句缺主语,即可排除D。故选A。句意:戴维说的每句话,海伦都觉得有道理,所以,她决定把一切都交给他来处理。]

【高考英语名词性从句练习题及答案详解】相关文章:

1.高考英语名词性从句常见陷阱题及答案详解

2.高考英语状语从句练习题及答案详解

3.2017高考英语专题练习题:名词性从句

4.高考英语状语从句常见陷阱题及答案详解

5.2017年高考英语考点专项训练:名词性从句

6.2017高考英语专题练习题:状语从句

7.主语从句训练习题

8.2017年公共英语pets五级名词性从句讲解